Bioinformatics 2018

 

 

Participants will need to have their own laptop with an internet browser installed to access the course Google Cloud infrastructure and remote high speed computing facility for sessions and practical exercises - see technical requirements

 

 

Preliminary programme


 

MONDAY, 25th June

08:00

Pick-up from Hotel Roma

 

08:30

Course Registration

ICGEB Foyer, 'W' Building

09:15

Welcome Address

ICGEB Seminar room, 'W' Building

09:30

Bioinformatics and knowledge representation: theoretical
intro to the course

Sándor Pongor, Pázmány University, Budapest, HU - Get tutorial

10:45

Coffee break

'C' Building, Area Science Park

11:15

The course computer infrastructure and computer configuration

Leonardo Mariño-Ramirez, NCBI, NIH, Bethesda, MD, US
Christoph W. Sensen, Technical University, Graz, Austria - Get tutorial

12:30

Bioinformatics Databases

Sándor Pongor
Get tutorial
Get tutorial
Get tutorial

13:30

LUNCH

Cafeteria, Ground Floor, 'C' Building

14:30

Sequence analysis, database searching (BLAST)

Leonardo Mariño-Ramirez
Get tutorial
Get tutorial

17:00

Get-Together Party

ICGEB Foyer, 'W' Building

18:00

BUS TO HOTEL

 

TUESDAY, 26th June

08:30

Pick-up from Hotel

 

09:00

Fun with UNIX

Christoph W. Sensen, Stefan Grabuschnig, Technical University, Graz, Austria - Get tutorial

11:00

Coffee break

'C' Building, Area Science Park

11:30

Multiple Sequence Alignment

Christoph W. Sensen - Get tutorial

13:30

LUNCH

Cafeteria, Ground Floor, 'C' Building

14:30

Phylogenetics, Tree Building

Christoph W. Sensen - Get tutorial

18:00

BUS TO HOTEL

 

WEDNESDAY, 27th June

08:30

Pick-up from Hotel

 

09:00

Brief introduction to NGS technologies (Illumina, PacBio, Oxford Nanopore)

 

Genome Annotation

Sándor Pongor - Get tutorial

 

Christoph W. Sensen - Get tutorial

11:00

Coffee break and Group Photo

'C' Building, Area Science Park

11:30

Metagenomics

Christoph W. Sensen - Get tutorial

13:30

LUNCH

Cafeteria, Ground Floor, 'C' Building

14:30

Data Integration from 2D to 4D Introduction DNA-based Markers for disease detection Introduction

Christoph W. Sensen
Get tutorial
Get tutorial

18:00

BUS TO HOTEL

 

THURSDAY, 28th June

08:30

Pick-up from Hotel

 

09:00

Proteomics

Michael P. Myers, ICGEB, Trieste

11:00

Coffee break

'C' Building, Area Science Park

11:30

Proteomics

Michael P. Myers

13:30

LUNCH

Cafeteria, Ground Floor, 'C' Building

14:30

Proteomics

Michael P. Myers

18:00

BUS TO HOTEL

 

FRIDAY, 29th June

08:30

Pick-up from Hotel

 

09:00

Chip-seq, RNA-seq, expression analysis

Leonardo Mariño-Ramirez
Get tutorial
Get tutorial
Get tutorial
Get tutorial

11:00

Coffee break

'C' Building, Area Science Park

11:30

Chip-seq, RNA-seq, expression analysis

Leonardo Mariño-Ramirez

13:30

LUNCH

Cafeteria, Ground Floor, 'C' Building

14:30

Chip-seq, RNA-seq, expression analysis

Leonardo Mariño-Ramirez

18:00

Course Ends, BUS TO HOTEL

 

 

 

Download the preliminary programme
application/pdf Computer18_PrelProgr_MCU18June18.pdf (1.1 MiB)

 

 

Meetings&CoursesUnit 18/06/2018