Plant Microbiome 2018

Preliminary Programme

 

 

MONDAY, 26th November

 

08.00

Pick up from Hotel

 

08.30

Course registration

ICGEB Foyer, ‘W’ Building

09.00

Welcome address

Vittorio Venturi, ICGEB Trieste, Italy

09.30

Harnessing key microbial players for sustainable agroecosystems

Samiran Banerjee, Agroscope, Zurich, Switzerland

10.30

The untold secrets of the grapevine microbiome
and its importance for the plant health

Ilaria Pertot, fmach, Trento, Italy

11.30

Coffee Break

ICGEB Foyer, ‘W’ Building

12.00

Toward an integrated and predictive view of symbiotic nitrogen fixation

Alessio Mengoni, UniFi, Firenze, Italy

13.00

Overview on the practical part

Vittorio Venturi, ICGEB Trieste, Italy

13.45

Get-together

ICGEB Foyer, ‘W’ Building

14.45

Bus to Hotel for participants attending the Theoretical Sessions only

14.45

Practical Session

DNA isolation

 

Cristina Bez and Susan Mosquito, Bacteriology Lab, ICGEB Trieste, Italy

19.00

Bus to Hotel

 
 

 

TUESDAY, 27th November

 

08.00

Pick up from Hotel

 

08.30

Metagenomics of the endosphere microbiome

Jos Raaijmakers, NIOO-KNAW, Wageningen, The Netherlands

09.30

Harnessing nature to help farmers feed our planet: new methods for identifying crop yield-enhancing microbes

Daniela Pignatta, INDIGO Ag Inc, Boston, USA

10.30

Coffee Break

ICGEB Foyer, ‘W’ Building

11.00

Do you cov me? Effect of coverage reduction on
species identification and genome reconstruction in complex biological matrices by metagenome shotgun high-throughput sequencing

Fabio Marroni, IGA Technology Service, Udine, Italy

12.00

Visit to the ICGEB laboratories

 

13.30

Lunch

Area Science Park cafeteria, ground floor, ‘C’ Building

14.30

Bus to Hotel for participants attending the Theoretical Sessions only

 

14.30

Practical session

16S amplicon library construction

 

Cristina Bez and Susan Mosquito, Bacteriology Lab, ICGEB Trieste, Italy

19.00

Bus to Hotel

 
 

 

WEDNESDAY, 28th November

 

07.30

Pick up from Hotel

 

08.00

Host-Microbiome Interactions in Rice (streaming)

Sundaresan Venkatesan, University of California, Davis, USA

09.00

Understanding the plant microbiome and how to
make use of it in modern crop production

Birgit Mitter, AIT, Vienna, Austria

10.00

Coffee Break

ICGEB Foyer, ‘W’ Building

10.30

Genomic Features of Bacterial Adaptation to Plants

Asaf Levy, HUJI, Jerusalem, Israel

11.30

Defining the host genetic control of the rhizosphere bacterial microbiota

Davide Bulgarelli, University of Dundee, Invergowrie, United Kingdom

12.30

The ‘ins and outs’ of the plant root microbiome

Tim Mauchline, Rothamsted, Harpendem, United Kingdom

13.30

Lunch

Area Science Park cafeteria, ground floor, ‘C’ Building

14.30

Bus to Hotel for participants attending the Theoretical Sessions only

 

14.30

Practical Session

16S amplicon library construction

 

Cristina Bez and Susan Mosquito, Bacteriology Lab, ICGEB Trieste, Italy

17.30 Bus to Hotel  
 

 

THURSDAY, 29th November

 

08.30

Pick up from Hotel

 

09.00

The networking of plant microbiomes for health
across generations and beyond

Gabriele Berg, TU Graz, Graz, Austria

10.00

Plant-associated bacteria: An important key to a successful application of phytoremediation

Jaco Vangronsveld, UHasselt, Hasselt, Beglium

11.00

Coffee Break

ICGEB Foyer, ‘W’ Building

11.30

The Use of Soil Microorganisms in Agriculture: Practical Examples

Michele Sellitto, MS Biotech Spa, Campobasso, Italy

12.30

Mobile Endophytic Microbes in a World of Immobile Plant Cells (streaming)

Manish N. Raizada, University of Guelph, Guelph, Canada

13.30

Lunch

Area Science Park cafeteria, ground floor, ‘C’ Building

15.00

Bus to Hotel for participants attending the Theoretical Sessions only

 

15.00

Practical Sessions

From Libraries to Sequences: Library quality control and data production

 

Danilo Licastro, CBM, Trieste, Italy

16.00

Data analysis and OTU tables

Cristina Bez and Susan Mosquito, Bacteriology Lab, ICGEB Trieste, Italy

19.00

Bus to Hotel

 
 

 

FRIDAY, 30th November

 

08.30

Pick up from Hotel

 

09.00

Crop protection from “plant derived” tools: utopia
and reality

Pier Attilio Bianco, UniMi, Milano, Italy

10.00

Archaea: Interactive components of complex microbiomes

Christine Moissl-Eichinger, Med Uni Graz, Graz, Austria

11.00

Coffee Break

ICGEB Foyer, ‘W’ Building

11.30

Controlled by natural enemies:  Biological control agents as an effective and sustainable strategy against plant pathogens

Pilar E. Puentes Tellez , Utrecht University, Utrecht, The Netherlands

12.30

The pathobiomes of two bacterial diseases of rice; are there any microbial cooperators or antagonists of the pathogen?

Vittorio Venturi, ICGEB Trieste, Italy

13.30

Lunch

Area Science Park cafeteria, ground floor, ‘C’ Building

15.00

Bus to Hotel

 

 

 

 

Meetings&CoursesUnit 22/11/2018